647-984-8254 Mississauga & GTA

1-844- 984-8254 St.Thomas & Southern Ontario

Hygienist Next Door Dental Hygiene Studio

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

www.hygienistnextdoor.ca

Last Updated: Oct.31, 2013

Privacy policy explains how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and secured by Hygienist Next Door Dental Hygiene Studio web site at www.hygienistnextdoor.ca. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the site.

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time.  We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was updated.  Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

What Is Personal Information?

As used here, the term "personal information" means information that specifically identifies an individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, date of birth or information about that individual that is directly linked to personal information which data we may collect.  This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information.

How Do We Collect Information, and What Types of Information Do We Collect?

We collect several types of personal information about you in a number of ways when you visit or use the site:

Active Collection:

We collect certain information when you voluntarily provide it, such as if you send us an email, by subscribing to a newsletter, participating in a community forum or chat room, participating in contests, sweepstakes, events or promotions, or you otherwise provide or request information.  Such information may include various types of personal information

Passive Collection:

We may also automatically collect certain information and monitor user activity through the use of "cookies" or web beacons on the site. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies on the site, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions.  However, if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features on the site.

How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect?

We use personal information we collect through the site for the purposes described in this Policy.  For example, we may use personal and other information we collect to contact the clients, respond to enquiries/problems, answer clients’ questions as accurate as possible deliver targeted ads, send newsletters and promotional messages and for any other purpose for which the information was collected. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter please opt out at the footer of the newsletter. If you don’t wish to receive our emails or phone calls from us let us know by contacting us at agnes@hygienistnextdoor.ca or by calling 647 984 8254

What Personal Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We will not share the personal information we collect from you through the site with third parties, except as described in this Policy or on the site.  For example, we may share personal information as follows: to service providers in connection operation of the site and with marketing the site and marketing of our services, to enter you in promotions, contests, to comply with the law, to prevent fraud.

Aggregate Information

We may take your personal information and make it non-personally identifiable, information about other individuals, or by removing characteristics (such as your name), that make the information personally identifiable (i.e., de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, no restrictions apply under this Privacy Policy on our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and we may use and share in any way with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information.

Purchase or Sale of Businesses:

From time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses and your personal information may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale.  If we purchase a business, the personal information received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so.  If we sell a business, we will include provisions in the selling contract requiring the purchaser to treat your personal information in the same manner required by this Policy (including any amendments to this Privacy Policy). The provisions of this paragraph will also apply if we are sold as part of bankruptcy proceedings

Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Websites and Others:

We will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our policies; enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our site(s) or third parties.

How Can You Modify or Delete Your Personal Information?

You may modify the personal information collected through the site at any time by calling 647 984 8254 or emailing agnes@hygienistnextdoor.ca

Does This Policy Apply to Other Websites Linked To From the Site?

The site may contain links to other websites.  Any personal information you provide on linked pages or applications is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.  This Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to or from the site.  We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Do We Collect Information From Children Under the Age of 13?

The site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and Hygienist Next Door Dental Hygiene Studio does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from such children.  If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information?

We take measures designed to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain.  Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Miscellaneous

This Policy and the privacy practices of Hygienist Next Door Dental Hygiene Studio will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of Ontario, Canada. Hygienist Next Door Dental Hygiene Studio makes no representation that this Policy and our practices comply with the laws of any other country or jurisdiction.  Users of the site who reside outside Ontario, Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.  If you reside outside Ontario, Canada, by using the site, you consent to the transfer, processing and use of your information outside your country.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact by email at agnes@hygienistnextdoor.ca

 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) oversees personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by us, you may contact the OPC for further guidance by: 
Phone: 1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210 
Fax: 613-947-6850 
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca 
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca